Three New Companions Exalted at Jacksonville Spring York Rite Festival

Three new Royal Arch Masons were initiated and exalted to the degree of Royal Arch Mason, at Jacksonville on March 17, 2016.

Pictured in the east after the degrees were the three new Royal Arch Masons with the Chapter officers and other Companions, who were able to remain for a few pictures.

Jax Spring Festival 2016

Shown in the first row, from left to right, were: Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP, Thomas A. Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Secretary-Recorder of the Jacksonville York Rite Bodies; Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP; Rudin “Rudy” J. Boatright, PHP, Spring 2016 Y. R. Festival Class Honoree; Rusty M. Ludlam, KYCH, D. I., Y. R. District 8, DDGIM, District 8, District Leader, District 8; John D. Gosztyla, New R.A.M. Companion; Clifford Baker, New R.A.M. Companion; Robert Wilson, new R.A.M. Companion; Robert R. Gagnon, KYCH, DDGHP, Capitular District 7, Secretary-Recorder, St. Augustine Y. R. Bodies; David Gregory, P. S. Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R.A.M.; and Robert Shellenberger, Sentinel, Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R.A.M.

Seen in the back row, from the left, were: Steve Urban, Jr., PHP, E.C., St. Augustine Commandery No. 10; Treasurer, Jacksonville Y. R. Bodies; Robert Sapitan, King, Jacksonville Chapter No. 12; C. Robert Cooper, KYCH, Ex. Grand King, Grand Chapter, R. A. M. of Florida; John Block; Rodney Moody; Alexander Constant, PIM, PC, PDDGC; Donald Gay, EC, Crusader Commandery No. 44; and C. Edward Constant, KYCH, PDDGHP, District Leader, Chivalric District 7, Secretary-Recorder, Fernandina Beach, Y. R. Bodies.

Jax Spring Festival

Four New Council Select Masters Greeted at Jacksonville York Rite Festival.

Four new Select Masters for the Council of Royal & Select Masters were greeted at the Jacksonville York Rite Festival on March 18, 2016.

Shown seated in front of other officers and Companions after the degrees, were from the left, new Select Masters: Leif Olsen, John D. Gosztyla, Clifford Baker, and Robert Wilson. Shown standing in the first row behind them, from left, were: Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGIM; Monroe Royal, Thomas A. Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Secretary-Recorder, Jacksonville York Rite Bodies; Christopher Lanham, S.W., Damascus Commandery No. 2; C. Edward Constant, KYCH, PDDGHP, District Leader, Chivalric District 7, Secretary-Recorder of the Fernandina Beach Y. R. Bodies; Rusty M. Ludlam, KYCH, DDGIM, Cryptic District No. 8, D. I., Capitular District No. 8, District Leader, Chivalric District 8; Alexander Constant, PIM, PC, PDDGC; Rodney Moody, Brian Gilvey; Donald Gay, E.C., Crusader Commandery No. 44; Herbert L. Ray, I.M., Athelstan Council No. 46; David Gregory, C. of C., Hallmark Council No. 3; Glenn E. Chandler, KYGCH, MEPGHP, I.G.C.G., Grand Council, R. & S. M. of Florida, DDGC, Chivalric District 7; and Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP.

Seen in the back row, from left, were: Lloyd Newman, I. M. of Hallmark Council No. 3,
R. & S. M.; Steve Urban, Jr., E.C., St. Augustine Commandery No. 10, Treasurer, Jacksonville Y. R. Bodies; Daniel Cooper, and C. Robert Cooper, KYCH, Grand King, Grand Chapter, R. A. M. of Florida.

Jax Spring Festival

Commandery Creates Four New Knights Templar at York Rite Festival in Jacksonville.

The Sir Knights of Chivalric District 7 created and knighted four new Knights Templar at the York Rite Festival in Jacksonville on March 19, 2016.

Pictured here were the four new Sir Knights with the officers and Sir Knights, who remained after the Order of the Temple for a final picture.

Shown in the first row, from left to right were: Steve Urban, Jr., E.C., St. Augustine Commandery No. 10, Treasurer of the Jacksonville Y. R. Bodies; C. Robert Cooper, KYCH,
E. Grand King, Grand Chapter, R. A. M. of Florida, PGSWB, Grand Commandery, K. T. of Florida; Christopher Lanham, Jr., S.W.; Rusty M. Ludlam, KYCH, DDGIM District 8, D.I., Capitular District 8, District Leader, Chivalric District 8; new Sir Knights: Robert Wilson, Clifford Baker, Brian Gilvey, and Leif Olsen; Frederick L. Piasecki, REPGC; C. Edward Constant, KYCH, PDDGHP, District Leader, Chivalric District 8, Secretary-Recorder, Fernandina Beach Y. R. Bodies; and Donald Gay, E.C., Crusader Commandery No. 44, K. T.

Seen in the back rows, from left to right, were: Thomas Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Secretary-Recorder, Jacksonville Y. R. Bodies, Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, KCT, PDDGC; Mark Balester, C.G., Damascus Commandery No.2; Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP; Todd Connor, Prelate, Damascus Commandery No. 2; Rodney Moody, S.W., Crusader Commandery No. 44; Alexander Constant, PIM, PC, PDDGC; P. James Mast, Generalissimo, St. Augustine Commandery No. 10; Lloyd Newman, I.M., Hallmark Council No. 3, R. & S. M.; Eric Cole, Generalissimo, Damascus Commandery No. 2; Robert Shellenberger, Sentinel, Jacksonville Chapter No. 12 and Hallmark Council No. 3; Robert Gagnon, KYCH, DDGHP, District 7, Secretary-Recorder, St. Augustine Y. R. Bodies; Daniel Cooper; Charles Matthew Smith, KYCH; David Gregory, P.S., Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, C. of C., Hallmark Council No. 3; Randall Burkett, M. of 3rd V., Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, Steward, Hallmark Council No. 3; and Kolen Sawyer, E.H.P., Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R.A.M., and Em. Commander, Damascus Commandery No. 2, K. T.

Present, but not pictured was James Billberry, J.W., who was taking the picture.

Submit a Comment