Council Logo

Grand Council of Royal & Select Masons of Florida

Most Illustrious Grand Master: Robert C. St. John, Jr.

Robert St. JohnCompanions, welcome to the Grand Council section of our website. I hope you will find the information provided here valuable and interesting.

First, I wish to express my gratitude in being given the opportunity to serve this Grand Council this term. I am here for the sole purpose of supporting Cryptic Masonry in Florida and I pledge to do my best to make our fraternity stronger. I firmly believe that well-structured organizations and well-trained leaders are the key to success. During this year, I will be working closely with those following me to prepare each officer for his next step up the line.

My theme this year is “Asking the Right Question”. As my District Deputies visit your Councils, they will share the details of this theme. For now, let me pose a general question: What is the moral principal of our venerable fraternity, and are we living up to that standard? Take the time to reflect on the Illustrious Master’s closing prayer and the profound implications of those words.
I look forward to visiting every district and every constituent Council in Florida, and having the opportunity to share my vision for our future and to seek input from you on methods which can assure future success.

M.I. Robert St. John, Jr.

Grand Master, Grand Council of Royal & Select Masons of Florida

Grand Officers

Grand OfficersPresenting the Grand Council Officers for 2017 – 2018:

Most Illustrious Grand Master
Robert C. St. John, Jr.

Right Illustrious Deputy Grand Master
Glenn E. Chandler, Sr., MEPGHP

Right Illustrious Grand Principal Conductor of Work
John D. Pickford

Most Illustrious Grand Treasurer
Carl E. Gilmore

Right Illustrious Grand Recorder
L. Edward Villiaume III

Illustrious Grand Chaplain
J. Michael Hartman

Illustrious Grand Captain of the Guard
Thomas J. Rawsthorne

Illustrious Grand Conductor of the Council
Wm Allen Sorbie

Illustrious Grand Marshal
Scott McAlister

Illustrious Grand Steward
Gene A. Lance

Illustrious Grand Sentinel
James L. Record

Illustrious Grand Organist
David R. Meade

  Presenting the Grand Council District Deputy Grand Masters for 2017-2018:

District No. 1 (10,17, 24, 44)
James C. Gregory, Jr.

District No. 2 (9, 25, 41, 45)
A. W. “Butch” Thurman

District No. 3 (8, 14, 34)
John E. Drewett

District No. 4 (4, 11, 40, 42, 43)
Charles J. Pesola

District No. 5 (1, 5, 20, 28, 37)
David M. Rosenthal

District No. 6 (13, 36, 38)
John Paniccia

District No. 7 (3, 15, 18, 46)
Robert C. Gagnon

District No. 8 (22, 27, 35, 39)
Stuart “Don” D. Zolonz

District No. 9 (26, 30, 31)
John B. Winfee, Jr.

District No. 10 (7, 29, 33)
Frederic L. Pryor

 

 

 

 

Living Past Grand Illustrious Masters

1992 – Robert E. Burleson

1996 – Paul Friend

2000 – Richard S. Agster

2001 – Charles L. Hollinger

2003 – Stephen H. Clark

2005 – Donald T. Harriott

2006 – Louis A. King

2007 – George E. Malone

2008 – Dencel R. (Denny) Smith

2009 – Carl E. Gilmore

2011 – M. Daniel Fullwood

2012 – Larry R Gillespie

2013 – Dayle L Schrock

2014 – H. Warren Almand

2015 – John L. Horne, Jr.

2016 – Benjamin J. Holland

Members of the Grand Council of Florida who have served Sister Grand Jurisdictions as Most Illustrious Grand Master

G. Gordon Goodman – Michigan – 1982

Ronald B. Blaisdell – Michigan – 1998

Charles W. Wagner – District of Columbia – 2010-2011

Charles Sipes – Utah – 2012-2013

Committees for 2017-2018

Committee Chairman Members
Audit John D. Pickford Robert St. John, Glenn E. Chandler
Budget & Finance Glenn E. Chandler John Pickford, Thomas Rawsthorne
Constitution Review John D. Pickford Eilliam A. Sorbie, Gene Lance
Convention Board Robert St. John, Jr. Ronald Newton, Anthony Griffon
Convention Hotel Coordinator Ed Villiaume III Robert St. John, Jr.
Convention Program John M. Lewis Arthur “AJ” Ahrens III, Jack Maulden
CMMRF Dayle L. Schrock Paul W. Friend, Glenn E. Chandler
Distinguished Guests Steven Q. Steele  (Chapter Rep), (Commandery Rep)
Fraternal Relations Thomas Rawsthorne
Grand Reps Donald T. Harriott
Grand Master’s Advisory Dayle L. Schrock Larry Gillespie, M. Daniel Fullwood
Homecoming Scott McAlister Members of District 3
Investment Advisory Paul Friend Charles L. Hollinger
Jurisprudence Daniel Fullwood All MIPGMs, Ed Villiaume III
Legal Advisor Alan Rosenthal  Richard S. Agster (Emeritus)
Lodge Representative Benjamin J. Holland  All DDGMs
Masonic Youth William  A. Sorbie All DDGMs
Membership Dev. Training & Ed. Thomas J. Rawsthorne  All DDGMs
Mentor’s/Instructor’s Manuals William A. Sorbie  All DDGMs
Necrology Ed Villiaume III  Thomas Rawsthorme, J. Michael Hartman
Per Diem Carl Gilmore  Ed Villiaume III, Rob St. John, Jr.
Photography Richard Wolfe  Corbin Elliott
Perpetual Membership Gene Lance All DDGMs
Registration, Returns & Credits James Gregory  (Chapter Rep), (Commandery Rep)
Thanks James Record
Time & Place Glenn E. Chandler  Harry V. Eisenberg, James T. Mason
Unfinished Business Benjamin Holland C. Robert Cooper, Frederic Gerdon
Work Charles L. Hollinger Rusty Ludlan, John Gray

Contact the
Grand Illustrious Master

Name (required)


Email (required)


Subject


Message


District 5 Meeting Cancelled

Sirs:   The MIGM just advised the Grand Office that the District 5 meeting scheduled for Sept 23, 2017has been cancelled for now but will be rescheduled.  The reason for the cancellation is because of Hurricane Irma and its aftermath.  Emails will be posted when the new meeting date is established. Fraternally Edward Villiaume III, KYCH Grand Sec./Rec. Grand York Rite Bodies of... read more

District 5 Grand York Rite Meeting

Orlando, Florida Saturday, September 28th, 2017 The York Rite Bodies of the 5th District Cordially invites all Master Masons, Companions, Sir Knights and their Ladies, to attend the Festive Table Chapter and District Meeting of the Grand York Rite in District No. 5 at Mokanna Lodge No.329 4925 Clarcona-Ocoee Road Orlando, FL 32810 Honoring: M.E. Ronald C. Newton, M.E.G.H.P. of the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Florida M.I. Robert C. St. John, Jr., M.I.G.M. of the Grand Council of Royal and Select Masters of Florida R.E. Anthony L. Griffon, R.E.G.C. of the Grand Commandery of Knight Templar of Florida Program: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Registration 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Commandery Full Dress Drill and Sword Instruction in Lodge and Ladies Program 12:00 p.m. Table Chapter Commences Download the flyer... read more

District 8 Grand York Rite Meeting

Inverness, Florida Saturday, December 2nd, 2017 You and your Lady are cordially invited to attend the Grand York Rite District 8 Meeting and Table Council at Citrus Lodge No.118  located at 301 Hendrix Avenue Inverness, FL 34451 Honoring: M.E. Companion Ronald C. Newton, M.E.G.H.P of the Grand Chapter of R.A.M. of Florida M.I. Companion Robert C. St John, M.I.G.M. of the Grand Council of R & S Masters of Florida R.E. Anthony L. Giffon, R.E.G.C> of the Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Florida   Registration: 10:00 am to 11:am Commandery Full Dress Uniform Drill and Sword Instruction in Lodge Room: 11 am to 12 pm Ladies Program in Dining Hall: 11 am to 12 pm Table Council open to all begins at 12 pm Download the flyer... read more