Commandery Logo

Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Florida

Right Eminent Grand Commander: S.K. Anthony L. Griffon

Anthony Griffon
Sir Knights,

I humbly accept the position of Most Eminent Grand Commander.  My theme for this year is “Forever Marching Forward“.  This is a double prong “attack”: first, we will all learn how to march all in the same fashion (NOT ONE AT A TIME) and two, making progress in the promotion of Christianity in the York Rite.

As my predecessor said “We must keep attending and making our meetings exciting.”  By working together through education we will make this happen.

We have a unique plan for this year’s District Meetings.  We will be performing Marching formation and tactics, at the basic level, to be employed in the nine and twelve man opening. Thus at each Commandery meeting we will reinforce that which was taught at the District meetings.

Let us all have a fun and a blessed year

R.Em. Anthony Griffon
Grand Commander

Grand Officers

Presenting the Grand Commandery Officers for 2017 – 2018

Right Eminent Grand Commander
Anthony L. Griffon

Very Eminent Deputy Grand Commander
James T. Mason

Eminent Grand Generalissimo
Ronald L. Parks

Eminent Grand Captain General
Brett E. Gordon

Right Eminent Grand Treasurer
Carl E. Gilmore

Eminent Grand Recorder
L. Edward Villiaume III

Right Eminent Grand Prelate
David A. Aponte

Eminent Grand Senior Warden
Adam M. Bryan

Eminent Grand Junior Warden
Patrick X. Velasquez

Eminent Grand Standard Bearer
Sheldon Arpad

Eminent Grand Sword Bearer
Javier A. Hernandez

Eminent Grand Warder
Rusty M. Ludlam

Eminent Grand Sentinel
Ronald A. Naumowicz

Aide De Camp
David A. Aponte, REPGHP

Drill Master General
Ronald J Bertie, REPGC (NY)

Inspector General (Districts 7 & 8)
John I Gray

Presenting the Grand Commandery District Deputy Grand Commanders for 2017 – 2018

District No. 1 – (13, 18 & 35)
Joseph R. Fretz

District No. 2 – (16 & 32)
John “Jud” D. Powell

District No. 3 – (8, 20 & 40)
Bruce S. Moir

District No. 4 – (6,15 & 21)
Frederic R. Gerdom

District No. 5 – (4, 9, 28, 36 & 38)
Erik B. Andersen

District No. 6 – (17, 24 & 41)
Wade A. Atchison

District No. 7 – (2, 5, 10 & 44)
C. Edward “Ed” Constant

District No. 8 – (7, 19, 39 & 43)
Wayne A. Baker

District No. 9 – (12, 22 & 29)
Douglas G. Knowles

District No. 10 – (1, 25 & 42)
John H. Bryant

 

Living Past Grand Commanders

1976 – Harry A. Rosenthal

1989 – Marvin W. Gerhard

1996 – Guy E. Waltman

1997 – Carl E. Gilmore

1998 – Wm. Ronald Taylor

1999 – Edwin B. Moore, III

2000 – Daniel L. Bennett

2001 – Frederick L. Piasecki

2002 – Robert E. Burleson

2004/2005 – William G. Ellis

2006 – Jerry R. Morgan

2008 – Charles Perez

2009 – Ideal Baldoni II

2010 – Charles C. Cicero

2011 – David A. Aponte

2012 – Arthur J LaRose

2013 – Henry A Adams

2014 – Paul W. Friend

2016 – Frederick R. Gerdom

Members of the Grand Commandery of Florida who have served Sister Grand Jurisdictions as Right Eminent Grand Commander

Dave Dement – West Virginia – 1985

L. Alvin Hall, Sr. – Tennessee – 1988

Ronald J. Bertie, KCT – New York – 1995

Charles W. Wagner – District of Columbia – 2005-2006

Charles Sipes – Utah – 2011

Grand Commadery Committees for 2017-2018

Committee Chairman Members
Advisory Marvin Gerhard Carl Gilmore, Harry Rosenthal, Frederic Gerdom
Audit Wm Popham, Sr. Sheldon Arpad, Ronald Parks
Committee on Work Frederic Gerdom Marvin Gerhard, Paul Friend, Adam Bryan
Convention Board Carl Gilmore, Anthony Griffon Ronald Newton, Rob St. John, Jr.
Distinguished Guests Sheldon Arpad Henry Adams, Marvin Gerhard
Dispensation & Charters Adam Bryan  Brett Gordon
Finance & Budget James Mason  Anthony Griffon, Ed Villiaume III, Carl Gilmore
Gr Commandery History Charles Cicero Marvin Gerhard, Harry Rosenthal
Grand Representatives Ronald Parks Brett Gordon, Patrick Velasquez
Grievances James Mason Richard Agster, Ronald Parks
Holy Land Pilgrimage James Mason Ronald Parks, David Aponte, Antony Griffon
Investments John Powell (2 years) Wm Popham, Sr. (1 year), Charles Hollinger (3 years)
Jurisprudence William Ellis, Jr. Marvin Gerhard, AJ LaRose, David Aponte, Carl Gilmore
KT Education, Leadership, Goals & Objectives Frederic Gerdom Paul Friend, Patrick Velasquez, Carl Gilmore, Sheldon Arpad
KT Eye Foundation Paul Friend James Mason, Adam Bryan
KT Magazine David Aponte
Lodge Representative Adam Bryan  Rusty Ludlam, Paul Friend, Javier Hernandez
Masonic Relationships Stanley Hudson
Membership Ronald Parks  Paul Friend, James Mason, Javier Hernandez
Museum Ed Villiaume III Anthony Griffon, Sheldon Arpad, John Gray
Necrology David Aponte Brian Poole, Ed Villiaume III
Patriotic & Civil Activities Sheldon Arpad  Ronald Parks, Harry V. Eisenberg, James Mason
Perpetual Membership Ronald Parks (1 year) James Green (2 yrs), John Drewett (3 yrs)
Photography Dayle Schrock Thomas Randazzo, James Green
Printing & Proceedings Frederic Gerdom L. Edward Villiaume III, Anthony Griffon
Public Relations Ronald Parks Anthony Griffon, Ronald Naumowicz, Todd Meschelle
Registration, Returns & Credentials  Ronald Naumowicz Bryan Poole
Religious Activities David Aponte Anthony Griffon, Brett Gordon
Souvenir Program John Lewis John Wermann, Jack Maulden, AJ Ahrens III
Technology Dayle Schrock Corey Kosciusko, Patrick Velasquez, Arthur “AJ” Ahrens III, Ricardo Parente, L. Edward Villiaume III
Time & Place James Mason Harry Eisenberg, Glenn Chandler
Training Manuals Frederick Gerdom Marvin Gerhard, John Miller, James Record
Triennial Anthony Griffon James Mason, Ronald Parks
Unfinished Business Frederick Gerdom John Miller
Youth Frederick Gerdom David Aponte, AJ Ahrens III, Harry Rosenthal, Anthony Griffon

Contact the
Grand Commander

Name (required)


Email (required)


Subject


Message


District 5 Meeting Cancelled

Sirs:   The MIGM just advised the Grand Office that the District 5 meeting scheduled for Sept 23, 2017has been cancelled for now but will be rescheduled.  The reason for the cancellation is because of Hurricane Irma and its aftermath.  Emails will be posted when the new meeting date is established. Fraternally Edward Villiaume III, KYCH Grand Sec./Rec. Grand York Rite Bodies of... read more

District 5 Grand York Rite Meeting

Orlando, Florida Saturday, September 28th, 2017 The York Rite Bodies of the 5th District Cordially invites all Master Masons, Companions, Sir Knights and their Ladies, to attend the Festive Table Chapter and District Meeting of the Grand York Rite in District No. 5 at Mokanna Lodge No.329 4925 Clarcona-Ocoee Road Orlando, FL 32810 Honoring: M.E. Ronald C. Newton, M.E.G.H.P. of the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Florida M.I. Robert C. St. John, Jr., M.I.G.M. of the Grand Council of Royal and Select Masters of Florida R.E. Anthony L. Griffon, R.E.G.C. of the Grand Commandery of Knight Templar of Florida Program: 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Registration 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Commandery Full Dress Drill and Sword Instruction in Lodge and Ladies Program 12:00 p.m. Table Chapter Commences Download the flyer... read more

District 8 Grand York Rite Meeting

Inverness, Florida Saturday, December 2nd, 2017 You and your Lady are cordially invited to attend the Grand York Rite District 8 Meeting and Table Council at Citrus Lodge No.118  located at 301 Hendrix Avenue Inverness, FL 34451 Honoring: M.E. Companion Ronald C. Newton, M.E.G.H.P of the Grand Chapter of R.A.M. of Florida M.I. Companion Robert C. St John, M.I.G.M. of the Grand Council of R & S Masters of Florida R.E. Anthony L. Giffon, R.E.G.C> of the Grand Commandery of Knights Templar of Florida   Registration: 10:00 am to 11:am Commandery Full Dress Uniform Drill and Sword Instruction in Lodge Room: 11 am to 12 pm Ladies Program in Dining Hall: 11 am to 12 pm Table Council open to all begins at 12 pm Download the flyer... read more