Grand Chapter Articles

District 5 Meeting Report

The meeting of the 5th District of the Florida York Rite Bodies was held July 23, 2016 at Leesburg Lodge in Leesburg Florida. There were 82 present including ladies. We were also honored with the presence of M:. W:. Stanley L. Hudson, Grand Master of Masons of Florida and the Grand Marshal, R:. W:. Douglas Ankeny.

M:. W:. Hudson spoke to the craft after lunch. The Grand master stated how the future and life of Masonry is in our own hands. With the acceptance of the new generation of millennials, who are light years ahead of us technologically, we must act and react quickly to keep their attention and to keep them active. M:. W:. Hudson praised District 5 for having such a large turnout of York Rite Masons for their District Meeting.

Download the full report here

Bob Cooper, MEGHP, Receives Thank You Gift from Jacksonville York Rite

Most Excellent Companion C. Robert “Bob” Cooper, M. E. Grand High Priest of the Grand Chapter R. A. M. of Florida, on June 2, 2016, received a black, engraved, pyramid, statuette memorial gift as a thank you for his many years of service as Secretary-Recorder of the Jacksonville York Rite Bodies. On May 23, 2016, M. E. Companion Cooper had been elected and installed as M. E. Grand High Priest of the Grand Chapter, R. A. M. of Florida, and retired from his Secretary-Recorder office at the Jacksonville Y. R. Bodies.

Pictured here were M. E. Companion Bob Cooper, MEGHP, and the Companions of Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R. A. M., at the presentation.

Shown in the first row, left to right, were: Robert Sapitan, King; Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP; Jim Billberry, RAC; Joe Wright, Sr., COTH; Bob Cooper, KYGCH, MEGHP; Glenn E. Chandler, KYGCH, RIGPCW, MEPGHP, Ex Grand Historian of the Grand Chapter; David Gregory, PS; and Danny Griffith, PGHP, MWPGM.

Seen in the second row, on the right, standing from left to right, were Charles Matt Smith, KYCH; Kolen Sawyer, EC, EHP; and Corey Kosciuszko, DDGC, PDDGHP, Exc. Grand Sentinel of the Grand Chapter.

Seen in the back row, from left were: Corbin Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP; Chris Lanham, Jr.,
M 2nd V; Daniel Cooper; Lloyd Newman, M 1st V; Randy Burkett, M 3rd V; Eric Cole, PHP; Jimmy Dorsey, KYCH; Tom Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, DDGHP, Secretary-Recorder; and John Block.

Bob Cooper Receives Gift

Putnam Chapter No. 9, R.A.M. Table Festival in Palatka

I would like to thank  the members and especially the ladies of Putnam Chapter Number 8 R.A.M for the privilege of attending their Table Festival on March 6th ..

It gave me a great deal of pleasure to see the women coming back and supporting our Chapters.

For those Chapters that do NOT conduct (Unisex) Chapter Table Festival, Please call or email me I have the process available in email.

Richard Wolfe, M.E.G.H.P.

8 item(s)

Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R. A. M., Receives D.D.G.H.P. on Official Visitation

On February 4, 2016, Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, Royal Arch Masons, received Right Excellent Companion Robert Gagnon, District Deputy Grand High Priest of Capitular District No. 7, on his official visitation.

Jax Chapter DDGHP Official Visit

Pictured here were the Companions with Right Excellent Companion Gagnon right after the Convocation. Shown in the first row, from left to right, were: Bob Shellenberger, Sentinel; Robert Sapitan, King; Kolen Sawyer, E.C., Excellent High Priest of Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R. A. M.; Robert Gagnon, KYCH, DDGHP, District 7; Thomas Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Secretary-Recorder; David Gregory, PS; and Larry Bilka, Sr., Scribe.

Seen in the back two rows, from left, were: Lloyd Newman, M. 1st V.; James Billberry, RAC; Randy Burkett, M. 3rd V.; Eric Cole, PHP; Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP; Steve Urban, Jr., PHP, PIM, EC, Treasurer; C. Robert Cooper, KYCH, PGSWB, Right Excellent Grand King, Grand Chapter, R.A.M. of Florida; Joseph Wright, Sr., COTH, and Jimmy Dorsey, KYCH, Chaplain.

Not pictured, was Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP, who was taking the photograph.

Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R.A.M., Names Elliott 2015 Y. R. Mason of the Year

At the Jacksonville Chapter No. 12 R. A. M. Convocation on January 21, 2016, Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP, was presented as the 2015 Jacksonville York Rite Mason of the Year.

Jacksonville Chapter Mason of the Year

Pictured here, were R. E. Companion Elliott receiving the certificate and plaque from the New High Priest and Past High Priests, and other winners of the Award. Shown, left to right, were: Kolen Sawyer, PIM, EC, EHP of Jacksonville Chapter N. 12, R. A. M.; Jimmy Dorsey, KYCH; Charles F. Irle, PHP; Eric Cole, immediate Past High Priest; Rudin “Rudy” Boatright, PHP; and Thomas A. Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Secretary-Recorder of the Jacksonville York Rite Bodies.

The Jacksonville York Rite Mason of the Year award was instituted and begun in 2008, in memory of Charles F. Irle’s son who passed away during Charles F. Irle’s year as High Priest.

St. Augustine Chapter No. 17, R. A. M., Installs New Officers

The new officers for St. Augustine Chapter No. 17, R. A. M., were installed on January 19, 2016. Companion Matthew Sweeney was installed as Excellent High Priest for 2016.

The Installing Officers were: Steve Urban, Jr., PHP, EC, Installing Officer; John A. Bouvier III, KYCH, PDDGHP Installing Chaplain; and Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP, Installing Marshal.

St Augustine Chapter Installation

Pictured here, were the new Chapter officers, with the Installing Officers and other Companions, after the Installation. Shown, left to right, in the first row were: Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP, Installing Marshal; Dan Anthony, Chaplain; Arthur I. Holden, Treasurer; Matthew Sweeney, Excellent High Priest of St. Augustine Chapter No. 17, R. A. M.; Richard Aeh, Scribe; Paul James Mast, PHP, P. S.; Robert “Bobby” Owens, PHP, COTH, and Robert R. Gagnon, KYCH, DDGHP, District 7, Secretary-Recorder of the St. Augustine York Rite Bodies.

Seen in the back rows, from left, were: William Hicks, Scribe, Putnam Chapter No. 9; Mickey Cunningham, 3rd Veil, St. Augustine Chapter No. 17; John A. Bouvier III, KYCH, PDDGHP, Installing Chaplain; LeRoy Zetrouer, and Steve Urban, Jr., PHP, EC, Installing Officer.

Fort Lauderdale York Rite Installs New Officers

A special “THANK YOU” to the following…

the Grand Officers for their traveling and officiating at the installion of our officers,

the brethren, family and guests for attending this commemorative event

the Honor Guard provided by Knights of St. Andrew Kilt Unit from the Lake Worth Scottish Rite

the Hollywood 12 Rainbow Girls for serving dinner


 

The new officers of Meltia Commandery No 35  Knights Templar were installed on January 11th, 2016.

Installing Officer – R:.E:. Paul W. Friend REPGC

Installing Marshal  – E:. Bret Gordon ESB

Installing Chaplain –  E:. James Gregory DDGC District 1

Eureka-North Shore Installation Commandery

Front Row: R:.W.David Lund, SK Lester Jones, SK Xian Olivaria – Prelate, SK Stephan Viens – Generalissimo, E:. James Gregory – DDGC District 1, E:. Garry M. Paxinos – Commander, R:.E:. Paul W. Friend – REPGC, E:. Brett Gordon ESB, E:. Joesph R. Fretz – PEC, SK Raphael Vieira – Standard Bearer, E:. Bill Schmidt – PEC, SK Ken Vizzy.

Second Row: SK Adam Leal, SK Carlos A. Castro – Treasurer, SK Max Bornstien – Junior Warden, SK Petrea Marian, SK Richard Schweble, SK Demetrios C. Kirkiles – Senior Warden, SK Gary Hoste, SK Scott McComas – Warder, SK Bradrick Joyner – Captain General, E:. Javier Hernandex – Recorder


 

The new officers of Lauderale Council No 24 Royal and Select Masters were installed by:

Installing Officer – M:.I:. Paul W. Friend MIPGM

Installing Marshal – R:.I:. Jonathan Macedon DDGM District 1

Installing Chaplain – I:. James Gregory

Eureka-North Shore Installation Council

Front Row: I:. Garry M. Paxinos – PIM, Carlos A. Castro – Treasurer, I:. Jonathan Macedon – DDGM District 1, I:. Joseph R. Fretz – Master, M:.I:. Paul W. Friend – MIPGM, I:. James Gregory, Xian Olivaria – Sentinel, I:. Brett Gordon PIM

Second Row: Demetrios C. Kirkiles – Steward, I:. Bradrick A. Joyner – PIM, Stephan Viens – Deputy Master, I:. Bill Schmidt – Priciple Conductor of Work, Adam Leal – Conductor of the Council

Last Row: Max Bornstien – Captain of the Guard, Richard Schwable – Chaplain, I:. Javier Hernandez – Recorder


 

The new officers of Keystone Chapter No 20 Royal Arch Masons were installed by:

Installing Officer – M:.E:. John Wermann MEPGHP KYGCH OYP

Installing Marshal – E:. James Gregory PDDGHP

Installing Chaplain – E:. Brett A. Gordon PHP

Eureka-North Shore Installation Chapter

Front Row: Rafael Vieira – Master of the Second Viel, Carlos A. Castro – Treasurer, Bradrick A. Joyner – King, E:. James Gregory PDDGHP, E:. Garry M. Paxinos – High Priest, M:. I:. John Wermann MIPGHP, Stephan Viens – Scribe, Xian Olivaria – Principle Sojourner, E:. Joseph R. Fretz – PHP, E:. Brett Gordon – PHP

Second Row: Max Bornstien – Royal Arch Captain, Demetrios C. Kirkiles – Captain of the Host, E:. Javier Hernandez – Secretary, Scott McComas

 

 

 

Putnam Chapter No 9 Ancient Craft Table Festival

Chapter Logo

To Royal Arch Masons, Ladies and Guests:

Excellent High Priest Robert J. Pringle is pleased to Announce and Invite all Royal Arch Masons and their guests to attend and share in the Celebration of the Craft at the coming Special Convocation of Putnam Chapter No. 9, R.A.M. 0n

Saturday, February 6th, 2016. 

The ceremonies of an Ancient Craft Table Festival Convocation will be held at

Palatka Lodge No. 34,
1334 Crill Ave.
Palatka, FL 32177

beginning at 7:00 p.m.  
Registration will begin at 6:00 p.m  

The cost is $20.00 for a fine meal of steaks cooked to order and baked potatoes.

Dispensation has been given for this rare, seldom convened, special event by our Most Excellent Grand High Priest, Richard A. Wolfe.

Download the flyer here.

Jacksonville York Rite Bodies Install New Officers

Damascus Commandery No. 2, Knights Templar, installed its new officers on January 7, 2016. The Installing Officers were: Charles R. Cooper, KYCH, PGSWB, R. Ex. Grand King, Grand Chapter R. A. M. of Florida, Installing Officer; Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP, PDDGC, Installing Prelate; and Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, KCT, PDDGC, Installing Marshal.

Jacksonville Chapter Installation

Pictured here were the new Damascus Commandery No. 2 officers with the Installing Officers, after the installation. Shown in the first row, from left, were: Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP, PDDGC, Installing Prelate; Todd Connor, Prelate; Steve Urban, Jr., Treasurer; Eric Cole, Generalissimo; Kolen Sawyer, Em. Commander, Damascus Commandery No. 2, K. T.; Mark Balester, Captain General; Thomas A. Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Recorder; Joseph Wright, Flag Bearer; and Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, KCT, PDDGC, Installing Marshal.

Seen in the back row, from left, were: Randy Burkett, Sentinel; James Billberry, Jr. Warden; and Charles R. Cooper, KYCH, PGSWB, R. Ex. Grand King, Grand Chapter, R. A. M. of Florida, Installing Officer.


Hallmark Council No. 3, R. & S. M. installed its new officers also on January 7, 2016. Installing Officers were: Glenn E. Chandler, KYGCH, MEPGHP, Ill. Grand Captain of the Guard, Grand Council, R. & S. M. of Florida, Installing Officer; Charles R. Cooper, KYCH, PDDGIM, R. Ex. Grand King, Grand Chapter, R. A. M. of Florida, Installing Chaplain; and Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP, PDDGIM, Installing Marshal.

Jacksonville Council

Pictured in the first row, from left, were: Glenn E. Chandler, KYGCH, MEPGHP, I. G. C. G., Grand Council, Installing Officer; Randy Burkett, Steward; Jimmy Dorsey, KYCH, Chaplain; Steve Urban, Jr., Treasurer; Kolen Sawyer, EHP, EC, Deputy Master; Lloyd D. Newman, Illustrious Master of Hallmark Council No. 3; Eric Cole, PHP, Prin. Conductor of Work; Thomas A. Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Recorder; David Gregory, Conductor of Council; and Larry Bilka, Sr., Captain of the Guard.

Seen in the back row, from left, were: Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP, PDDGIM, Installing Marshal; Charles R. Cooper, KYCH, PDDGIM, R. Ex. Grand King, Grand Chapter, Installing Chaplain; Joseph Wright, Flag Bearer; Robert Shellenberger, Sentinel; and Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGIM.


The Jacksonville Chapter No. 12, R. A. M. 2016 Installation of Officers followed the Commandery and Council installations on January 7, 2016. Installing Officers were: Glenn E. Chandler, KYGCH, I.G.C.G., MEPGHP of the Grand Chapter R. A. M. of Florida, Installing Officer; Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP, Installing Chaplain; and Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP, Installing Marshal.

Jacksonville Chapter

Pictured here were the new Chapter officers and Installing Officers. Shown in the first row, from left, were: Glenn E. Chandler, KYGCH, I.G.C.G., MEPGHP, Installing Officer; Randy Burkett, M. of 3rd Veil; Steve Urban, Jr., PHP, Treasurer; Robert Sapitan, King, Kolen Sawyer, EC, Ex. High Priest of Jacksonville Chapter No. 12; Larry Bilka, Sr., Scribe; Thomas A. Olsen, PHP, PIM, PC, Secretary; Jimmy Dorsey, KYCH, Chaplain; David Gregory, Principal Sojourner; and Charles R. Cooper, KYCH, R. Ex. Grand King, Grand Chapter, R. A. M. of Florida.

Seen in the second row, from left, were: Corbin P. Elliott, KYCH, PDDGHP, Installing Chaplain; Darryl A. D’Angina, KYGCH, MEPGHP, Installing Marshal; James Billberry, Royal Arch Captain; and Joseph Wright, Captain of the Host.

News